Skip to navigation
Skip to Contents
close

Company

Corporate Governance

BOD

BOD members
Outside directors

Joo-hyun Kim

Joo-hyun Kim
  • Chairman of BOD
  • Member of the Director Candidate Recommendation and Management Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 13, 2015
  • Tenure
    March 2018~March 2021
  • Year of birth
    1952
  • Academic background
    Sogang University (English Literature and Language), Iowa State University (MBA), Arizona State University (PhD in Business Administration)
  • Work experience
    • President of Hyundai Research Institute
    • Chairperson of the Presidential Committee for Unification Preparation
    • President of the Financial News (current)

Myoung-woo Lee

Myoung-woo Lee
  • Chairman of the Evaluation and Compensation Committee
  • Member of the Finance and Related Party Transactions Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 22, 2013
  • Tenure
    March 2016~March 2019
  • Year of birth
    1954
  • Academic background
    Seoul National University (Philosophy), University of Pennsylvania (MBA)
  • Work experience
    • Chairperson of SONY Korea
    • Vice-chairperson of iRiver
    • Specially appointed professor, College of Business Administration, Hanyang University
    • CEO of Dongwon Industries (current)

Byong-won Bahk

Byong-won Bahk
  • Chairman of the Director Candidate Recommendation and Management Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 13, 2015
  • Tenure
    March 2018~March 2021
  • Year of birth
    1952
  • Academic background
    Seoul National University (LL.B/LL.M), KAIST Industrial Engineering (MS), University of Washington (Seattle) Economics (MA)
  • Work experience
    • Chairperson of Woori Finance Holdings
    • Senior Secretary to the President for Economic Policy in the Executive Office of the President
    • Chairperson of the Korea Federation of Banks
    • Chairperson of the National Happiness Fund
    • Chairperson of the Korea Employers Federation

Shin-bae Kim

Shin-bae Kim
  • Chairman of the Finance and Related Party Transactions Committee
  • Member of the Evaluation and Compensation Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 10, 2017
  • Tenure
    March 2017~March 2019
  • Year of birth
    1954
  • Academic background
    Seoul National University (Industrial Engineering), KAIST Industrial Engineering (MS), University of Pennsylvania (MBA)
  • Work experience
    • CEO of SK Telecom
    • Vice-chairperson of SK Group

Moon-ki Chung

Moon-ki Chung
  • Chairman of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Evaluation and Compensation Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 10, 2017
  • Tenure
    March 2017~March 2019
  • Year of birth
    1959
  • Academic background
    Sungkyunkwan University (International Trade), Seoul National University (MBA), Sungkyunkwan University (PhD in Business Administration)
  • Work experience
    • Executive Director, Samil PricewaterhouseCoopers
    • Member of the Accounting Review Committee, Financial Supervisory Service
    • Associate Professor, Department of Business Administration, Sungkyunkwan University (current)

Seung-hwa Jang

Seung-hwa Jang
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Director Candidate Recommendation and Management Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 10, 2017
  • Tenure
    March 2017~March 2020
  • Year of birth
    1963
  • Academic background
    Seoul National University (Law), Harvard University (LL.M), Harvard University (S.J.D.)
  • Work experience
    • WTO Appellate Body judge
    • ICC(International Court of Arbitration) arbitrator
    • Dean, Department of Law, Seoul National University (Current)

Sung-jin Kim

Sung-jin Kim
  • Member of the Finance and Related Party Transactions Committee
  • Member of the Evaluation and Compensation Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 9, 2018
  • Tenure
    March 2018 ~ March 2021
  • Year of birth
    1949
  • Academic background
    Seoul National University (Economics), University of Kansas (M.A. and Ph.D. in Economics)
  • Major background
    • Minister of Oceans and Fisheries
    • Administrator of the Small and Medium Business Administration
    • President of Hankyong National University
    • Professor, Department of Economics, Seoul National University (Current)
Inside directors

CEO Jeong-woo Choi

Representative director and CEO Jeong-Woo Choi
  • Chairman of the Executive Management Committee
  • Date of appointment
    July 27, 2018
  • Tenure
    July 2018~March 2021

President and CEO In-hwan Oh

Representative director In-Hwan Oh
  • Member of the Executive Management Committee
  • Member of the Finance and Related Party Transactions Committee
  • Date of appointment
    March 13, 2015
  • Tenure
    March 2018~March 2019

Vice-president In-hwa Chang

Representative director and President In-hwa Chang
  • Member of the Executive Management Committee
  • Head of Steel Production Division
  • Date of appointment
    March 10, 2017
  • Tenure
    March 2018~March 2019

Vice-president Seong You

Vice-president Seong You
  • Member of the Executive Management Committee
  • Head of Technology Investment Division
  • Date of appointment
    March 10, 2017
  • Tenure
    March 2018~March 2019

Vice-president Jung-Son Chon

Vice-president Jung-Son Chon
  • Member of the Executive Management Committee
  • Member of the Director Candidate Recommendation and Management Committee
  • Head of Value Management Center
  • Date of appointment
    March 9, 2018
  • Tenure
    March 2018 ~ March 2019
top
Close